Can you get a court appointed attorney for traffic violations such as speeding at a high rate and aggressive driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get a court appointed attorney for traffic violations such as speeding at a high rate and aggressive driving?

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the criminal matter that you are writing pertaining to you about is not an infraction citation, but rather is a misdemeanor or a felony matter, then under the laws of all states in this country you would be entitled to appointed defense counsel if you cannot afford to pay for a private attorney and qualify for a court appointed attorney.

If the matter that you are writing about is an infraction, you are not entitled to a court appointed attorney under the laws of all states in this country.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption