Can you get a 1st offense felony charged reduced after convicted

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get a 1st offense felony charged reduced after convicted

If I had gotten a felony charged for possession of mdma and was convicted 7 years ago- would I possibly able to get it reduced if this was my first offense?

Asked on April 27, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot reduce a charge after conviction. You can appeal it and try to get it thrown out entirely or at least get a new trial if there are grounds for an appeal (e.g. some significant legal or factual error you can point to and prove) and you are still in time to appeal under your state's rules of court, but that is all you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption