Can you fire your realtor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you fire your realtor?

Can you fire your realtor, work with an investor/buyer and not pay realtor commission if property has been on market for some time? Can you do a lease option if property is in foreclosure?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you signed an agreement with the Realtor, that agreement will spell out your rights and obligations under the contract.  It will let you know if it is an exclusive agreement, when it starts and when it ends, if you have the right to sell the property yourself, etc.  Just because a property is not selling and has been on the market for awhile it does not mean theat the Realtor did something in violation of the contract allowing you to break the contract or declare it null and void.  Especially in this economy. If, however, the Realtor is not living up to his/her obligations under the contract and doing nothing to move the property (listing it in MLS, open houses, etc.) then you may have some cause to renegotiate things.  Be careful.  You do not want to get yourself involved in a legal battle over the commission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption