Can you fire a personal injury lawer if he is not doing his job after 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you fire a personal injury lawer if he is not doing his job after 2 years?

Can I get all my documentation from him? I have doctor and medical bills?

Asked on August 22, 2013 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to be absolutely sure you know why the case is taking so long. There are a variety of reasons that can cause a personal injury case to take a long time. Often the attorney has reason(s) which result in a higher settlement for the client. I would suggest meeting with the attorney and seeking a full understanding of the case and the time frames.

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes. You can fire your personal injury lawyer at anytime and you don't even need a reason for doing so.  Sometimes the attorney/client relationship can sour, and you are allowed to move on and find new counsel, without any negative consequences for your case.

Chris Earley

617 338 7400


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption