Can you file personal bankruptcy when you are married without involving your spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you file personal bankruptcy when you are married without involving your spouse?

Asked on October 22, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you file bankruptcy, your spouse should also file bankruptcy.  Both of you are named in the same bankruptcy.  If your spouse is not included in the bankruptcy, your creditors will go after your spouse for debts you incurred during marriage.

If your bankruptcy only includes debts incurred prior to your marriage, your spouse is not liable for those debts and would not need to be included in your bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption