Can you file banruptcy for payday loans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you file banruptcy for payday loans?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file bankruptcy for payday loans.  Your income and other factors will determine whether you can file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which eliminates your debts.  If you are not eligible to file Chapter 7, you will need to file Chapter 13 bankruptcy.  Chapter 13 requires a plan (budget) for repayment of your creditors. 

When you file bankruptcy, you need to list all creditors with whom you have a balance owed. Your bankruptcy takes effect immediately upon being filed with the court.  The court sends notice to your creditors and that is why it is important to list all creditors (names and addresses).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption