Can you discharge a medical bill in bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you discharge a medical bill in bankruptcy?

I had a 9 year marriage that was annulled in court because my ex was still married to her previous husband. During the time of our “marriage” she, along with her kids, went on my medical. Now my trust fund sent me a bill of $22,000 from her and her kids medical since our marriage was annulled; they are holding me accountable for this balance. I didn’t know she was still married and this is stated in our papers. Can I go after her for this bill since the marriage was fraud? And, if not, can I file bankruptcy?

Asked on August 8, 2011 California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should retain a lawyer to explore these issues. The easier one is bankruptcy--a bill from or debt owed to a medical care provider or a medical insurer is not one of the debts (like child support, taxes, or arising from DUI) that cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. So while you should consult with an attorney about the specifics of your case, there is a good chance you can discharge this debt in bankruptcy if need be.

As to to going after your supposed wife for the medical costs--you may be able to do this, IF she knew that she was still married at the time; that level of fraud would possibly provide grounds for liability. However, if she was merely mistaken as to whether a divorce had been given effect or something of that sort, it is unlikely you could recover from her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption