Can you file bankruptcy for legal fees incurred regarding a felony case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you file bankruptcy for legal fees incurred regarding a felony case?

Asked on December 23, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You did not provide sufficient information to respond to your question.  What are the legal fees you are referring to?  Are they for your attorney?  Are they fines and court imposed restitution?  Different fees will result in different treatment in a bnakruptcy proceeding.  If you would like to re-post a specific question I would be happy to assist to the extent that I can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption