can you file a probate for multiple persons

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you file a probate for multiple persons

My Dad and my step mom died within 6 month of each other, they did not leave a will. can I probate the estate as one?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, I am sorry for your loss.  I am not admitted in Michigan but I believe that the answer to your question depends on many things.  For the sake of example I am going to say that your Dad passed on first.  Although I do not believe that in Michigan or any state that you can not probate them together, if your parents held everything jointly and all of the property passed from your Dad to your Step-Mom, you may only have to probate her estate and show that everything passed to her.  If they held assets separately then you will have to probate Dads and hers.  A Probate lawyer in your area can help you sort it out.  You can look here at attorneypages.com for starters.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, I am sorry for your loss.  I am not admitted in Michigan but I believe that the answer to your question depends on many things.  For the sake of example I am going to say that your Dad passed on first.  Although I do not believe that in Michigan or any state that you can not probate them together, if your parents held everything jointly and all of the property passed from your Dad to your Step-Mom, you may only have to probate her estate and show that everything passed to her.  If they held assets separately then you will have to probate Dads and hers.  A Probate lawyer in your area can help you sort it out.  You can look here at attorneypages.com for starters.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption