Can you fight a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you fight a DUI?

A few days ago my boyfriend and I were in Yosemite National Park. We were pulled over by park rangers for “crossing over the fog line”. My boyfriend didn’t have insurance on his car. They then asked us to get out and searched the car. They found a baggy of pills (Advil and antihistamines) and took a bottle of Advil out of my purse as well. There was a pipe a grinder and a scale in the car as well but no drugs. Can the case be fought? Should I get a lawyer?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Listen, with everything that happened in a National Park you need to obtain an attorney regardless of whether or not you can "win" this case.  Please go and get an attorney now.  It is unclear that you were actually driving under the influence of anything as you did not state that you were taken in to custody and forced to take a blood test, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption