Can you fight a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you fight a DUI?

I was placed on probation for 2 years and outpaitient counseling, as well as AA meetings weekly. I failed to attend all meetings, so now I have to appear in court for a probation violation. I am pregnant (expecting in 2 months), bought a new house have full-time employment. This was my first offense.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are not fighting a DUI conviction. Rather, you are fighting a violation of your probation where you failed to attend court ordered Alcoholics Anonymous meetings. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you and try and come up with some way to resolve the failure of you attending things meetings without having to go to trial.

You fight such a claim by coming up with some plausible explanation why you failed to attend such required classes.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption