Can you employer make you work overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you employer make you work overtime?

My employer is telling me that I need to be a team player and work overtime when it’s about to come up. However, my son is autistic and has doctor appointments daily to help him. They also do parent teaching as well. I told my employer that my son has daily appointments and I’m the only person who can take him. Can they still force me?

to stay and miss his appointments?

Asked on October 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can be scheduled to work overtime. While physically, you cannot be restrained form leaving your work premises, you can be disciplined for not staying. This can include suspension or even termination. In fact you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, unless you have an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary or some form of legally actionable discrimination is the reason for your dismissal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption