Can you do jail time for writing a check with insufficcient funds for under $250?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you do jail time for writing a check with insufficcient funds for under $250?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Given the right circumstances and the right sentencing judge one who is convicted of writing a check with insufficient funds could in the end face a criminal charge. However, based upon what you have written about and the fact that your question is in the collections and debt category, the chances of you being charged with a crime seems unlikely based upon my experience in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption