Can you direct me to a proper notice to vacate letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you direct me to a proper notice to vacate letter?

I’m POA for aunt. My cousin & her family (not the aunt’s daughter) also living in house; rent-free sponging off aunt until I took over the finances. Aunt now in nursing home; applying for Medicaid; and house on market as of this morning. I want them out of the house ASAP. Do I really have to give 30 days? No lease; but the cousin has been living there with her for the past 8 years or so.

Asked on October 6, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is not a situation in which you should try and take on evicting them yourself.  You need to hire an attorney to help you here.  They are not "tenants" per se, they are more like squatters.  But either way, you have to serve them with eviction notices under the landlord tenant law in Ohio.  The reason I say to have it done by someone who really knows the process is because the law is very particular on how the notice is served, to whom it is served, how it is worded, etc.  If one little thing is off then the matter can be dismissed and you will have to start all over again. Once the eviction order is granted then the Sheriff can help you get them out.  Don't skimp now.  It will hurt you in the long run.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption