Can you declare someone incompetent, then have him sign his property over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you declare someone incompetent, then have him sign his property over?

My sister had my dad declared unfit to handle his social security check. Then she

had someone notarize him signing his property over to her.

Asked on September 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No...only people that are mentally competent can transfer property.  If your dad was unfit mentally, then he could not sign a document granting ownership of property to anyone else, including your sister.  You can call Adult Protective Services or seek a guardianship of your dad's estate, demand return of the property, and then have someone appointed to look after you dad's financial interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption