Can you contact he states attorneys office if you are representing yourself in a criminal trespass case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you contact he states attorneys office if you are representing yourself in a criminal trespass case?

Neighbors called police on my husband and said he was hitting their car with a metal pole, which did not happen. Police came and then neighbor said he slapped the car. My husband had a few drinks that day and was very upset so policeman asked neighbor if he wanted my husband arrested for criminal trespass, neighbor said yes. They said he was warned before not to come onto their property. If neighbor lied about metal pole can we prove he lies and was also lying about warning not to go on property?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are representing yourself with no attorney, then you are entitled to correspond with the attorney general office to gain access to discovery and evidentiary matters, trial matters, and even plea negotiations. It is best to let them know you are representing yourself and have no attorney.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption