Can you collect unemployment insurance if your employer reduces your hours during your last week of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you collect unemployment insurance if your employer reduces your hours during your last week of work?

I gave my employer 1 week notice, during which he reduced my hours to 4 hours a day. Can I collect unemployment insurance due to lack of work ? Or can I stay and wait to get laid off?

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You say that *you* gave your employer notice. If that's the case, then you are not entitled to any unemployment compensation, either now (during the reduced hours week) or later (at the end of the week). Also, if you gave notice, you will not be laid off--you quit. That's the fundamental issue here; giving notice is resigning or quitting, and if you resign or quit--that is, if you voluntarily leave your employment--you are not entitled to any unemployment insurance or compensation. Note that if you gave notice, the employer *could* have treated your resignation as effective immediately and not let you stay for even reduced hours; and in that event, you still would have likely been ineligible for unemployment insurance, since again, you would have been voluntarily leaving your job.

So leave now or at the end of the week--it doesn't matter. Since you gave notice, you will not receive unemployment insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption