Can you collect on a life insurance policy if the insured committed suicide?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you collect on a life insurance policy if the insured committed suicide?

They bought the policy 6 years ago.

Asked on September 1, 2018 under Insurance Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There are 2 policy clauses that can potentially be triggered when an insured commits suicide. If either clause is invoked by the insurer, the insured’s family receives no death benefit. The first is the "suicide clause". Typically, this clause states that no death benefit will be paid if the insured commits suicide within 2 years of taking out the policy. The second clause is the "incontestibility clause" which provides that if the insured made misstatements on the policy application and dies within 2 years, then the company can decline the claim. After that time, the policy is “incontestable” except in cases of outright fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption