Can you collect back child support after a child turns 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you collect back child support after a child turns 18?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there is a court order in place for a particular minor which has not been kept current and the minor child has turned 18 years of age, then the parent who was to receive the payment or the child can file a petition for an order to show cause regarding contempt of the court order for child support payments against the person who was to make such. I suggest that a family law attorney be consulted for such an endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption