Can you charge a family member who committed several years of child molesting and forced sexual acts, if it happened almost 15 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you charge a family member who committed several years of child molesting and forced sexual acts, if it happened almost 15 years ago?

Asked on March 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Generally, the only way someone can be charged with a crime of child molestation that occurred 15 years ago is if it is a case involving recovered memory.  If the victim supressed his/her memory of the molestation because it was too traumatic and then recently recovered the memory through, for example, therapy or hypnosis, the charge may be brought 15 years after the crime occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption