Can you break a rental lease due to medical condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you break a rental lease due to medical condition?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. A lease is a contract; a contract may only be terminated if the other party to the contract (in this case, the landlord) violates or breaches the contract in some material, or important way. A contract is not terminated by the medical condition of one of the party's to it--just as the landlord could not evict you if he became sick, so can you not get out of the lease because you have a medical issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption