can you beat an aggravated assault charge. if your codefendant takes full blame?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you beat an aggravated assault charge. if your codefendant takes full blame?.

need to know for a family member.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would imagine that this is possible, but you would have to go to trial and have the victim testify that you did not participate at all.  But rather it was the co-defendant that did everything and you were just someone in the wrong place at the wrong time.  If the victim will testify as such, then you have a good shot.  If just the co-defendant says that, you still have to deal witht he victime.  the jury will see that your buddy is being nice, but that doesnt take away from the fact that you were there and watched... if the victim will testify that you didnt do anything, then the state should cut you a break.  they could however try to charge you will something else as i do not know all the facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption