Can you be written and fired up when you are off the clock and have a doctor’s note?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be written and fired up when you are off the clock and have a doctor’s note?

I was written up for having a bad attitude after my manager screamed at me that I am a liar and the it was bull s that I was getting a doc note for work that day. I got upset that he was cussing and screaming at him and told him to never talk to me that way, especially off the clock and over the phone. He continued to threaten my job so I got ready for work and went in, with my doctors note but ready to work. He sent me home once I got there, I asked if I was being fired and he said

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless the circumstances surrounding your discharge violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is the in an "at will" work arrangment, a company can set the conditions of the employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption