Can you be terminated for answers you put on an anonymous/confidential survey?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be terminated for answers you put on an anonymous/confidential survey?

I was confront by my boss about a survey and asked me if it was mine because he wanted to talk about it.

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one cannot be legally terminated by his or her employer with respect to an anonymous and confidential survey. Assuming that you are, I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption