Can you be sued or your wages garnished if you are unable to pay an unsecured card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be sued or your wages garnished if you are unable to pay an unsecured card debt?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes--if you cannot pay an unsecured card debt, the card issuer or its collections agency may sue you to recover  the money you owe. If  they sue you and win (get  a judgment against you), they can take a variety of actions to collect if you still do not pay, including garnishing your wages. If the amount you owe is unsupportable for you, you may wish to consider bankruptcy as an option--bankrupty works best on unsecured debts owed to private (non-governmental) entities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption