Can you be sued for selling something on Craigslist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be sued for selling something on Craigslist?

I sold a car on Craigslist a few weeks ago, it received a Virginia state inspection the day before it was sold, and I was told the car is in good working order. The person who bought the car is now claiming that the transmission failed 10 days after the sale and is trying to sue me. Does he have a valid legal argument? Should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you did not warranty or guaranty the car, you should be liable only if you committed fraud--that is, you misrepresented, or lied about, the car's condition or shape, including potentially by omitting to disclose problems of which you were aware. If you did legitimately believe the car was in good shape, you should not be liable for it. That said, if you are sued, take it seriously--if you don't present you case correctly, you could lose. If there's several thousand dollars at stake, hire an attorney if sued; if it's several hundred, either refund the money and take the car back (or pay for the repair), or defend yourself in court, knowing that if you lose, it's still cheaper than paying an attorney would have been.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption