Can you be “served” through email?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be “served” through email?

My father’s checks are being garnished but he was never served papers and never had the chance to rely to the summons. The people that served him said they served him via email. Can they do that?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is NOT valid service of process.

The opposing party obtained a default judgment against your father when he did not timely file an answer to the complaint (complaint is the lawsuit attached to the summons) with the court and serve it on the opposing party.  Your father should file a motion to set aside the default.  His argument is that he was never served with the summons and complaint and therefore did not have an opportunity to timely file an answer to the complaint with the court and serve it by mail on the opposing party.

If the court grants your father's motion to set aside the default, the wage garnishment should be halted and the case will be back on track and litigation will continue.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption