Can you be put on a performance improvement plan for

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be put on a performance improvement plan for

Performance is stellar, on time, no issues. Boss fabricated stories and blew things out of proportion. Put me on performance plan to control emotions after he blew up at me for asking questions about a report.

Asked on March 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes why to place an employee on an "improvement plan". That is so long as this treatment does not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to based on the limited facts given) or if it violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. That having been said, you may want to consult an employment law attorney directly about this. Ater hearing all of the details of your situation, they can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption