Can you be moved to a different department with a lower pay rate because you missed a few days but had a medical excuse from a doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be moved to a different department with a lower pay rate because you missed a few days but had a medical excuse from a doctor?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, not only can you be moved to a different department with a lower pay rate, but your employer could have fired you. If you do not have a written employment contract, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, including missing work. The doctor's medical excuse does *not* entitle you to miss work: the doctor does not have any authority over the employer, and the law does not make employers let you have time off for medical reasons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption