can you be made to testify under threat of arrest form the prosecuter of hancock county,even when you didnt see the crime and have no knowledge of said crime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you be made to testify under threat of arrest form the prosecuter of hancock county,even when you didnt see the crime and have no knowledge of said crime

thats about it

Asked on June 15, 2016 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't be required to lie in court (which is a crime: perjury). But you can be required to show up and testify under threat of punishment if you don't. You need to show up for trial and then testify truthfully. If the prosecutor tries to coerce you into lying, bring that to the judge's attention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption