Can you be forced to terminate a full time job for attending a funeral?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be forced to terminate a full time job for attending a funeral?

My fiance was just forced to terminate his position as Ray Skillman Auto Mall
because they said he did not give notice for not being at work on Saturday for
his best friends funeral. He did give notice that he would not be there saturday
to a manager and never got a call Saturday even questioning his absence. He went
to work today and they said he had to vacate his position because he did not
inform them that he would not be there Saturday, which is false. They then held a
meeting after he left saying they fired him because he didn’t know the products.
Is this allowed?

Asked on March 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" work setting, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Therefore, unless his termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. Basically, a company can set he conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" work setting, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Therefore, unless his termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. Basically, a company can set he conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption