Can you be forced to be a witness at an unemployment hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be forced to be a witness at an unemployment hearing?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are subpoenaed, then yes you can be required to testify. If you are unable to for a justifiable reason, there may be a way for both parties to take your deposition at a time and place convenient for you but if the hearing is the only forum in which the state has you testify, you will need to appear. If you are concerned about implicating yourself in something, contact a lawyer and go over your facts and see if you need to be represented by counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption