Can you be fired in Texas for having your ride pick you up late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired in Texas for having your ride pick you up late?

A friend was just fired from her job and the
reason given was because her ride was late in
picking her up. Although we believe it was
because she had to go to the hospital for some
asthma medication due to an upper respiratory
infection.

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Asthma is considered a disability and clearly falls under the category of both, disability and discrimination. An employer cannot legally fire an employee just because they a disability. However, they can be fired for missing work due to their asthma, if they don't qualify for FMLA or use PTO to cover their absence. That having been said, it might be hard to prove any of this. If your daughter is unable to do so, then unless her discharge violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, she was an "at will" worker, which menas that she could be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. At this point, she may want to contact your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption