Can you be fired if the weather is extremely bad and you can make it to work safely?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired if the weather is extremely bad and you can make it to work safely?

Our car will not make it in the snow and ice up here at the moment. Can I be fired if there is a travel

warning in effect and I do go to work?

Asked on November 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actully you can. Unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimation or you had a union agreement/employment contract that did not allow for termination under the circumstances, it is perfectly permissable to be terminated for not going into work in a snowstorm. This is true even if a travel ban was issued. As an "at will" worker, you can be terminated for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. The fact is that companies can set the terms and conditions of employment much as they see fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption