Can your hours be cut for no valid reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your hours be cut for no valid reason?

I’ve been working for my employer for almost a year as a server. I’m a full-time college student on a double major so during my second semester around finals time, I request to only pick up shifts. When summer came back around, I requested to be put on the schedule again. I was put back on for about 3 weeks but I noticed that my hours were decreasing. One day I called in because my car got towed; the following week my schedule was cut down in half from working all day to only half. The week after that they just didn’t put me on the schedule and said it was due to their

Asked on July 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract for a definite term (e.g. a one-year contract) which is still in effect, or a written contract which by its plain terms guarantees your hours or limits the grounds for discipline or termination, you are an "employee at will." As an employee at will, your employer may cut your hours or shifts, demote you, suspend you, or even terminate you at any time, for any reason whatsover. The reasons don't have to be fair, logical, just, etc.--the employer may do anything it wants in regard to your employment, at any time.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately your hours can be cut for no reason and you can be fired without cause. This is true unless such action violates the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Also, your treatment must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. Otherwise, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This is known as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption