Can you be fired for no reason without any write-ups?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired for no reason without any write-ups?

I was at work the other day and I was on break. So when I get back from off break the lead man sends me home with no reasoning for just keep yelling at me to go home. So the next day I get a phone call from my co worker telling me that they are getting ready to fire me. So I call the job a couple times and finally talks to my boss and he tells me come get my last check it just ain’t working out. However, I just got hired back to the job and all of a sudden I’m fired with no write-ups for anything they you claim you are firing me for.

Asked on February 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violated any part of an applicable union agreement or employment contract, then you were an "at will" worker. This means that your company could have fired you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption