Can you be fired for no reason?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired for no reason?

Hi I worked as a hostess in a bar in San Francisco for 2 and a half months. I
was really good and everyone loved working with me. New Link Destination
day my employer told
me out of the blue that she wanted to ‘terminate our relationship’ because I
was overqualified for the job and wasn’t going to make a career out of it. She
said I was still on my probation the probation was never mentioned when I
started nor did I sign any legal papers or was given an employee handbook.
It came as a shock obviously because she had no reason to do it. And when I
asked her out of curiosity whether I did something wrong she said no and
that was just her executive decision. I was just wondering if that is legal to do
it. Thanks

Asked on February 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment arrangement, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. So unless you are afforded protection against such termination under the terms of any applicable collective bargaining agreement/employment contract or your treatment constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. Your employer's actions were legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption