Can you be filed after giving your 2 week notice to quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be filed after giving your 2 week notice to quit?

n

Asked on September 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that without a union/collective agreement or an employment contract that provides for the payment of wages after a 2 week notice is given, a worker is not required to be paid. The giving of such a notice is a courtesy on an employee's part, however their employer need not return that courtesy by allowing the employee stay and work for those weeks. Also, unless their treatment constituted some form actionable discrimination, they have no legal claim. Since most employment is "at will", this means that a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, a company can fire a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption