Can you be evicted over late fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be evicted over late fees?

My landlord claims that I owe $1549, over $500 is accumulated late fees because I pay after the 10th. My rent is $625 a month. I will pay $700.00 by Friday but she says she needs $1300 or I get a 72 hour notice.

Asked on August 11, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can be evicted if you have failed to pay for the money owed to your landlord as agreed to in the lease.  If the lease that you signed - which is a contract that is binding on you and the landlord - states that you owe late fees as "added rent" or listed by some other terms if you pay after a certain date, then you are bound to pay those fees to bring your account up to date.  Even if you pay the $700 by Friday you still owe about $300 in back rent by your own calculations and for that they can evict you.  Landlord tenant law is a very tricky area.  It is best that you seek help in your area.  Legal aid may be able to consult with you and there may be tenant agencies in the area to help as well.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption