Can you be emancipated for verbal abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be emancipated for verbal abuse?

I’m 17 years old. My mother verbally and sometimes physically abuses me. Most of the time it’s verbal but when she’s really angry she’ll hit me. I told the school once when she hit me and they have a report on file. I only have 7 more months until I’m 18 but things have been getting worse and I don’t know if I can live with this anymore. I looked up the signs of verbal abuse from the abuser and she fits every single one of them. I’ve been called every name in the book by her and been told she hates me and wishes she never adopted me. She also is a homophobic parent and ridicules me for being gay and even is signing me up for Christian therapy. She said she’s going to “straighten me out”. I have someone who will take me in and support me but she refuses to sign the paper to allow me to leave. I want to be emancipated because my depression is getting worse and worse each day. However I don’t know if this will allow for emancipation.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so, so sorry for your situation.  We have to start thinking toward getting you out of there but I think that you know that it is going to take a lot because of your age.  Emancipation can be based on many reasons or no reason at all.  In order to emancipate yourself you need to have a sort of plan in place, once than encompasses a place to live, supporting yourself, health coverage, etc.  I think that I see in your explanation an easier way.  If there is some one there that is willing to help you  - take you in and support you - then ask them if they will make an application to the court for temproary guardianship based upon the harmful situation that you are now in. You need to seek help from some legal source - possibly a children's rights center or legal clinic - to help you understand the best option here and your friend needs to get legal help as well.  Please hold on.  I know that it is hard to think otherwise in your situation but your life is a gift and you are obviously a very strong person to have survived under these conditions.  You also seem to be very smart in that you really have figured out a plan to help yourself and wrote here to just get a push in the right direction.  This can only make you stronger and I am confident that who you are - what I can tell from what you have written here - will help you succeed in your life.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption