Can you be charged court costs and fines on a case that is dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be charged court costs and fines on a case that is dismissed?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically if a criminal matter is dismissed, then the defendant is normally not charged any fines and court costs. The only way a defendant is charged fines and court costs is if the dismissal is conditioned on that person paying off any fines and costs first before the dismissal is granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption