Can you be arrested or got to jail for a verbal argument?

UPDATED: Jun 17, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 17, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be arrested or got to jail for a verbal argument?

Can two teachers in a verbal argument be forced to resign or be arrested without being told what they would be charged with? And what would they be charged with

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Getting into a verbal argument could potentially expose an individual to criminal liability.  Threatening, for example, is a crime.  Therefore, if one or both of the parties threatened each other, that party could be arrested for threatening.  If this argument took place in front of a child or children, it is possible that more serious charges, such as risk of injury to a minor, could also follow, depending on the particular facts alleged by the police.  Moreover, simple charges such as creating a public disturbance or breach of peace could result from a public verbal argument.  Finally, I do not see any reason why an employer could not take negative employment actions with respect to employees that act inappropriately by having public verbal arguments.  Thus, if you feel that your job or your rights are at risk I suggest you consult with and/or retain an attorney to represent you with respect to this matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption