Can you be arrested on a 6-month old warrant if there is no charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be arrested on a 6-month old warrant if there is no charge?

A relative was arrested for DWI 7 months ago when he was affected by heat/dehydration/fever and losing control of driving. He was released instead of being arraigned. No illegal drugs or alcohol involved and he was tested at ER before being jailed. At traffic stop recently he was arrested on 6-month old warrant for DWI. Bondsman and first paralegal talked to cannot find a charge in the system. Is this possible? Is this lack of due process or some other goof-up? Cost for bond, breathalyzer device for car while on bond, and getting attorney is big concern. If this is a snafu by the police/city, can the costs be recovered?

Asked on April 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written it is entirely possible that a person can be arrested on a six (6) month old arrest warrant even though there is no underlying criminal charge as to it. From what you have written, there seems to be an error in the system and the best way to remedy it is to retain a criminal defense attorney for the relative to assist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption