Can you be arrested if a rent-to-own store threatens to say that you stole their property because you are behind on payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be arrested if a rent-to-own store threatens to say that you stole their property because you are behind on payments?

I am a single parent that has just switched jobs due to a hurricane.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Possibly for theft by deception but most likely you will receive a summons and have to apear in court rather than be formally arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption