Can you ask for alimony after being divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you ask for alimony after being divorced?

Divorced decree been already signed.

Asked on November 11, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, yes, you can ask for a post judgement modification of an award of alimony if there have been significant changes in the life of your ex spouse.  These changes can include the loss of a job or job promotion or a major illness or disability.  Although it is my understanding that Florida is not in favor of permanent alimony (as per the trend in the law) temporary alimony under these circumstances and possibly others that are significant can indeed be ordered. I would double check with an attorney in your area on the matter as it pertains to your particular set of facts and circumstances. All the information has to be assessed. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption