Can you amend an expired contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you amend an expired contract?

The buyers did not close per the contract close date. Can they still do an
addendum to extend close date even though the original contract has expired? What
will happen with the EMD?

Asked on November 17, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can definitely amend or extend an expired contract: the parties to a contract have free discretion to amend, revise, reinstate, change the dates of, etc. a contract. All it takes is their mutual agreement; if they do agree, then they can simpy out that in writing and sign it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption