Can working in other departments within the company count against me for my 40 hrs in my own department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can working in other departments within the company count against me for my 40 hrs in my own department?

I pick up extra shifts in other departments.
They are counting those hrs as part of my 40
hrs in my own department. Can they do that?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they may do this. You are working for the same employer: an employer--and NOT the employee--decides how many hours may be worked, how to count hours, etc. If you worked for a different employer (i.e. a different corporation or company), then it would not count as work in your normal department at this employer; but that's not the case here--you are working for the same employer, and they set the rules about your time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption