Can my wife change the locks on the doors if she has a temporary move out order but we haven’t gone to court yet on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife change the locks on the doors if she has a temporary move out order but we haven’t gone to court yet on?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is a temporary move out order with respect to you such order is the one that controls the dispute between you and her. As such, your wife is entitled under the laws of all states in this country as well as for her own state of mind to change the locks on the unit that she presently occupies without your permission or court approval.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption