What are our rights against a dog breeder if our dog had a medical condition caused by a congenital defect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights against a dog breeder if our dog had a medical condition caused by a congenital defect?

We bought a dog from a breeder about 7 months ago and it has developed a “cherry eye” and needs surgery to fix it. Our vet has written a letter that says “the dog has been found to have a congenital defect that caused ‘cherry eye’ which requires surgery to be corrected”. Would we be able to win if we take the breeder to small claims court ? From what we learned about state law on the issue, she is responsible for the situation. We provided her with the information and documents same day the vet confirmed the congenital defect.

Asked on February 25, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption