Can we sue someone for emotional trama/ counseling after an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we sue someone for emotional trama/ counseling after an auto accident?

A car hit a bicycle and the bicyclist landed on our car. The car was damaged pretty good with a lot of broken glass flying everywhere. The bicyclist was severely injured and was crying out and bleeding badly. Our 11-year old daughter was in the car and the accident has impacted her profoundly she will not ride her bike anywhere right now. The motorist was cited by police. The bicyclist, as reported by the insurance company investigation was travelling on the sidewalk and going too fast. All we know is that we were coming home from school and a bike and a person landed on the car and all hell broke loose.

Asked on October 22, 2017 under Accident Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You most likely cannot sue for counseling costs, emotional trauma, etc. after this accident. You can only sue for "foreseeable" "damages" (or costs, harm, etc.), which means only for those things reasonably or logically predictable or foreseeable in advance. It is not logically foreseeable that that if car A hits bicyclist B that B will land on car C and in the process cause emotional harm to tween passenger D. The causal chain is too unlikely and attenuated to support liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption